Illustrated Dental Embryology Histology and Anatomy 4th Edition By Margaret J. Fehrenbach -Test Bank

$15.00
admin

Edition: 4th Edition

Format: Downloadable ZIP File

Resource Type: Test bank

Duration: Unlimited downloads

Delivery: Instant Download

Illustrated Dental Embryology Histology and Anatomy 4th Edition By Margaret J. Fehrenbach -Test Bank

ISBN-10: 1455776858, ISBN-13: 978-1455776856

Chapter 01: Face and Neck Regions

MULTIPLE CHOICE

  1. Which of the following facial features is located laterally to each naris?
a. Orbit
b. Nasal ala
c. Nasal septum
d. Philtrum

ANS:  B

The nares are separated by the midline nasal septum. The nares are also bounded laterally by winglike cartilaginous structures, each ala (plural, alae) of the nose. In the orbital region of the face, the eyeball and all its supporting structures are contained in the orbit of the skull, the bony eye socket. On the midline of the upper lip extending downward from the nasal septum is a vertical groove, the philtrum.

REF:   Chapter 1, Nasal Region, Page 2

 

  1. The lips are outlined from the surrounding skin by a transition area called the:
a. philtrum.
b. mucogingival junction.
c. mucocutaneous junction.
d. mandibular symphysis.

ANS:  C

The vermilion zone of each lip has a darker appearance than the surrounding skin, with the lips outlined from the surrounding skin by a transition zone, the mucocutaneous junction. On the midline of the upper lip extending downward from the nasal septum is a vertical groove, the philtrum. The line of demarcation between the firmer and pinker attached gingiva and the movable and redder alveolar mucosa is the scallop-shaped mucogingival junction. The midline of the mandible is marked by the mandibular symphysis.

REF:   Chapter 1, Oral Region, Page 2

 

  1. Which of the following structures can be palpated in the anterior midline of the neck?
a. Thyroid cartilage
b. Parathyroid glands
c. Sternocleidomastoid muscle
d. Submandibular salivary gland

ANS:  A

Found in the anterior midline and inferior to the hyoid bone is the thyroid cartilage, which is the prominence of the “voice box,” or larynx. The vocal cords, or ligaments of the larynx, are attached to the posterior surface of the thyroid cartilage. The parathyroid glands are located close to or within the posterior aspect of the thyroid gland but cannot be palpated in a patient; the thyroid gland can be palpated on a patient within the midline cervical area. The large strap muscle, the sternocleidomastoid muscle, is easily palpated on each side of the neck. The submandibular salivary gland is in the neck region but not in the midline.

REF:   Chapter 1, Neck Regions, Page 8

 

  1. Which of the following statements concerning the zygomatic arch is correct?
a. The temporomandibular joint is superior.
b. The infraorbital region is inferior.
c. It overlies the mandible.
d. The external ear is posterior.

ANS:  D

Farther laterally to the infraorbital region is the zygomatic region, which overlies the bony support for the cheek, the zygomatic arch. The zygomatic arch extends from just below the lateral margin of the eye toward the middle part of the external ear, which is located posteriorly. Inferior to the zygomatic arch and just anterior to the external ear is the temporomandibular joint.

REF:   Chapter 1, Zygomatic Region, Page 2

 

  1. One of the muscles forming the cheek is the strong _____ muscle, which is felt when a patient clenches the teeth together.
a. lateral pterygoid
b. masseter
c. medial pterygoid
d. temporalis

ANS:  B

The buccal region of the face is composed of the soft tissue of the cheek. The cheek forms the side of the face and is a broad area of the face between the nose, mouth, and ear. Most of the upper cheek is fleshy, mainly formed by a mass of fat and muscles. One of the muscles forming the cheek is the strong masseter muscle, which is palpated when a patient clenches the teeth together. The pterygoid muscles are also located on each side of the face near the mouth, and the temporalis is located in the temporal region.

REF:   Chapter 1, Buccal Region, Page 2

 

  1. Just inferior to the zygomatic arch and just anterior to the external ear is the:
a. temporomandibular joint.
b. infraorbital region.
c. mental region.
d. parotid gland.

ANS:  A

Inferior to the zygomatic arch and just anterior to the external ear is the temporomandibular joint. The infraorbital region of the face is located inferior to the orbital region and lateral to the nasal region. Farther laterally is the zygomatic region, which overlies the bony support for the cheek, the zygomatic arch. The zygomatic arch extends from just below the lateral margin of the eye toward the middle part of the external ear. The chin is the major feature of the mental region of the face; the bone underlying the mental region is the mandible, or lower jaw. The parotid is located irregularly from the zygomatic arch down to the posterior border of the lower jaw.

REF:   Chapter 1, Zygomatic Region, Page 2

 

  1. The _____ salivary gland is located irregularly from the zygomatic arch down to the posterior border of the lower jaw.
a. parotid
b. submandibular
c. von Ebner
d. sublingual

ANS:  A

The parotid is located irregularly from the zygomatic arch down to the posterior border of the lower jaw. Both the submandibular salivary and sublingual are in the neck region. The von Ebner refers to minor glands located deep to the circumvallate lingual papillae on the dorsal surface of the tongue.

REF:   Chapter 1, Buccal Region, Page 2

 

  1. The _____ extends from just below the lateral margin of the eye toward the middle part of the external ear.
a. temporomandibular joint
b. zygomatic arch
c. labial commissure
d. infraorbital region

ANS:  B

The zygomatic arch extends from just below the lateral margin of the eye toward the middle part of the external ear. Inferior to the zygomatic arch and just anterior to the external ear is the temporomandibular joint. The upper and lower lips meet at each corner of the mouth at the labial commissure. The infraorbital region of the face is located inferior to the orbital region and lateral to the nasal region.

REF:   Chapter 1, Zygomatic Region, Page 2

 

  1. The main feature of the _____ region of the face is the external nose.
a. infraorbital
b. zygomatic
c. nasal
d. temporal

ANS:  C

The main feature of the nasal region of the face is the external nose. The infraorbital region of the face is located inferior to the orbital region and lateral to the nasal region. Farther laterally is the zygomatic region, which overlies the bony support for the cheek, the zygomatic arch. The temporal region is on the lateral side of the head at the temple.

REF:   Chapter 1, Nasal Region, Page 1

 

  1. Which of the following orofacial structures is located in the midline of the face or neck?
a. Philtrum
b. Submandibular salivary gland
c. Naris and ala
d. Parotid salivary gland

ANS:  A

On the midline of the upper lip extending downward from the nasal septum is a vertical groove, the philtrum. The submandibular can also be palpated in a patient in the neck region but not in the midline. Inferior to the apex on each side of the nose is a nostril, or naris (plural, nares). The nares are also bounded laterally by winglike cartilaginous structures, each ala (plural, alae) of the nose. The parotid is located irregularly from the zygomatic arch down to the posterior border of the lower jaw and not in the midline.

REF:   Chapter 1, Oral Region, Page 2

 

  1. The _____ region includes the forehead and area above the eyes.
a. infraorbital
b. orbital
c. temporal
d. frontal

ANS:  D

The frontal region of the face includes the forehead and the area above the eyes. The infraorbital region of the face is located inferior to the orbital region and lateral to the nasal region. In the orbital region of the face, the eyeball and all its supporting structures are contained in the orbit of the skull, the bony eye socket. The temporal region is on the lateral side of the head at the temple.

REF:   Chapter 1, Frontal Region, Page 1

 

  1. Which of the following may be involved in the disruption of the vermilion zone and may make it hard to determine the exact location of its mucocutaneous junction between the lips and the surrounding skin?
a. Scar tissue
b. Hypercalcification
c. Cleft palate
d. Symmetry

ANS:  A

Disruption of the vermilion zone may make it hard to determine the exact location of its mucocutaneous junction between the lips and the surrounding skin. These changes may be due to scar tissue from past traumatic incidents, developmental disturbances, or cellular changes in the tissue such as occur with solar damage. These changes may also represent a more serious condition such as cancer; however, this can be verified only with tissue biopsy and microscopic examination. If this change is part of a past history of a cleft lip, this also needs to be noted in the patient record because of its impact on dental care.

REF:   Chapter 1, Clinical Considerations with Lips, Page 2

 

  1. The _____ region of the face is composed of the soft tissue of the cheek.
a. infraorbital
b. orbital
c. temporal
d. buccal

ANS:  D

The buccal region of the face is composed of the soft tissue of the cheek. The infraorbital region of the face is located inferior to the orbital region and lateral to the nasal region. In the orbital region of the face, the eyeball and all its supporting structures are contained in the orbit of the skull, the bony eye socket. The temporal region is on the lateral side of the head at the temple.

REF:   Chapter 1, Buccal Region, Page 2

 

  1. To palpate the lower jaw moving at the temporomandibular joint on a patient, a finger is placed into the external ear canal during:
a. rest.
b. movement.
c. swallowing.
d. eye closure.

ANS:  B

To palpate the lower jaw moving at the temporomandibular joint on a patient, a finger is placed into the external ear canal during movement.

REF:   Chapter 1, Zygomatic Region, Page 2

 

  1. The chin is the major feature of the _____ region of the face.
a. zygomatic
b. infraorbital
c. mental
d. oral

ANS:  C

The chin is the major feature of the mental region of the face. The infraorbital region of the face is located inferior to the orbital region and lateral to the nasal region. Farther laterally is the zygomatic region, which overlies the bony support for the cheek, the zygomatic arch. The oral region of the face has many structures within it, such as the lips and oral cavity.

REF:   Chapter 1, Mental Region, Page 2

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Illustrated Dental Embryology Histology and Anatomy 4th Edition By Margaret J. Fehrenbach -Test Bank”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Vendor Information

  • Address:
  • No ratings found yet!