Introductory Chemistry Concepts And Critical Thinking 7th Edition by Charles H. Corwin – Test Bank

$18.00
admin

Edition: 7th Edition

Format: Downloadable ZIP File

Resource Type: Test bank

Duration: Unlimited downloads

Delivery: Instant Download

Introductory Chemistry Concepts And Critical Thinking 7th Edition by Charles H. Corwin – Test Bank

ISBN-10: 9780321804907, ISBN-13: 978-0321804907

Chapter 1  Introduction to Chemistry

Key Terms

1) What is the term for the pseudoscience that attempted to discover a universal cure for disease and a magic elixir for immortality?

  1. A) alchemy
  2. B) biochemistry
  3. C) inorganic chemistry
  4. D) organic chemistry
  5. E) none of the above

Answer:  A

Section:  Key Terms

 

2) What is the term for the study of chemical substances derived from plants and animals?

  1. A) biochemistry
  2. B) green chemistry
  3. C) inorganic chemistry
  4. D) organic chemistry
  5. E) none of the above

Answer:  A

Section:  Key Terms

 

3) What is the term for the study of the composition and properties of matter?

  1. A) alchemy
  2. B) biochemistry
  3. C) chemistry
  4. D) science
  5. E) none of the above

Answer:  C

Section:  Key Terms

 

4) What is the term for the procedure of collecting data and recording observations under controlled conditions?

  1. A) alchemy
  2. B) chemistry
  3. C) experiment
  4. D) science
  5. E) none of the above

Answer:  C

Section:  Key Terms

 

 

5) What is the term for the design of products and processes that reduce or eliminate hazardous chemical substances?

  1. A) biochemistry
  2. B) green chemistry
  3. C) inorganic chemistry
  4. D) organic chemistry
  5. E) none of the above

Answer:  B

Section:  Key Terms

 

6) What is the term for a tentative proposal of a scientific principle that attempts to explain the meaning of a set of data collected in an experiment?

  1. A) estimation
  2. B) hypothesis
  3. C) natural law
  4. D) theory
  5. E) none of the above

Answer:  B

Section:  Key Terms

 

7) What is the term for the study of chemical substances that do not contain the element carbon?

  1. A) biochemistry
  2. B) green chemistry
  3. C) inorganic chemistry
  4. D) organic chemistry
  5. E) none of the above

Answer:  C

Section:  Key Terms

 

8) What is the term for an extensively tested proposal of a scientific principle that states a measurable relationship at different conditions?

  1. A) experiment
  2. B) hypothesis
  3. C) natural law
  4. D) theory
  5. E) none of the above

Answer:  C

Section:  Key Terms

 

9) What is the term for the study of chemical substances that contain the element carbon?

  1. A) biochemistry
  2. B) green chemistry
  3. C) inorganic chemistry
  4. D) organic chemistry
  5. E) none of the above

Answer:  D

Section:  Key Terms

 

 

10) What is the term for the methodical exploration of nature and the logical explanation of the observations?

  1. A) alchemy
  2. B) chemistry
  3. C) experiment
  4. D) science
  5. E) none of the above

Answer:  D

Section:  Key Terms

 

11) What is the term for an investigation that entails performing an experiment, proposing a hypothesis, testing the hypothesis, and stating a theory or law?

  1. A) alchemy
  2. B) chemistry
  3. C) science
  4. D) scientific method
  5. E) none of the above

Answer:  D

Section:  Key Terms

 

12) What is the term for an extensively tested proposal of a scientific principle that explains the behavior of nature?

  1. A) experiment
  2. B) hypothesis
  3. C) natural law
  4. D) theory
  5. E) none of the above

Answer:  D

Section:  Key Terms

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Introductory Chemistry Concepts And Critical Thinking 7th Edition by Charles H. Corwin – Test Bank”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Vendor Information

  • Address:
  • No ratings found yet!