Test Bank For Essential Calculus Early Transcendentals 2nd Edition by James Stewart

$20.00
admin

Edition: 2nd Edition

Format: Downloadable ZIP File

Resource Type: Test bank

Duration: Unlimited downloads

Delivery: Instant Download

Test Bank For Essential Calculus Early Transcendentals 2nd Edition by James Stewart

ISBN-10: 1133112285, ISBN-13: 978-1133112280

MULTIPLE CHOICE

  1. The graph of the function  is given. State the value of  .
a.
b.
c.
d.
e.

ANS:   E                     PTS:    1                      DIF:    Medium          REF:    1.1.3b

MSC:   Bimodal          NOT:   Section 1.1

 

  1. The graphs of  and  are given. For what values of x is ?
a. 4, 2
b.
c. 0
d.
e. –4, 12

ANS:   E                     PTS:    1                      DIF:    Medium          REF:    1.1.4b

MSC:   Bimodal          NOT:   Section 1.1

 

  1. The graph shown gives the weight of a certain person as a function of age. Find the age at which the person started an exercise program.
a. 35
b. 38
c. 20
d. 54
e.

ANS:   E                     PTS:    1                      DIF:    Medium          REF:    1.1.9

MSC:   Bimodal          NOT:   Section 1.1

 

  1. If , find and simplify , where .
a.
b.
c.
d.

ANS:   A                     PTS:    1                      DIF:    Easy                REF:    1.1.21

MSC:   Bimodal          NOT:   Section 1.1

 

  1. If , evaluate the difference quotient .
a. h
b.
c.
d.
e. none of these

ANS:   E                     PTS:    1                      DIF:    Medium          REF:    1.1.22

MSC:   Bimodal          NOT:   Section 1.1

 

  1. Find the domain of the function.
a. (–¥, 0) È (0, ¥)
b. (–¥, 0)

 

c.
d.

ANS:   A                     PTS:    1                      DIF:    Easy                REF:    1.1.25

MSC:   Bimodal          NOT:   Section 1.1

 

  1. Find the domain and sketch the graph of the function. What is its range?

f (x) =

a. D: (–, ); R: [0, ) c. D: (–, ); R: (–, 3]
b. D: (–, ); R: (–, 0]  (3, ) d. D: (–, ); R: [–1, )

 

 

ANS:   C                     PTS:    1                      DIF:    Medium          REF:    1.1.39

MSC:   Bimodal          NOT:   Section 1.1

 

  1. Find an expression for the function  whose graph is the bottom half of the parabola
a.
b.
c.
d.
e.

ANS:   C                     PTS:    1                      DIF:    Medium          REF:    1.1.45

MSC:   Bimodal          NOT:   Section 1.1

 

  1. A rectangle has perimeter  m. Express the area of the rectangle as a function  of the length  of one of its sides.
a.
b.
c.
d.
e.

ANS:   E                     PTS:    1                      DIF:    Medium          REF:    1.1.47

MSC:   Bimodal          NOT:   Section 1.1

 

  1. An open rectangular box with volume   has a square base. Express the surface area of the box as a function  of the length  of a side of the base.
a.
b.
c.
d.
e.

ANS:   D                     PTS:    1                      DIF:    Medium          REF:    1.1.51

MSC:   Bimodal          NOT:   Section 1.1

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Test Bank For Essential Calculus Early Transcendentals 2nd Edition by James Stewart”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Vendor Information

  • Address:
  • No ratings found yet!