Test Bank For Ethics and Law in Dental Hygiene 3rd Edition By Phyllis L. Beemsterboer

$20.00
admin

Edition: 3rd Edition

Format: Downloadable ZIP File

Resource Type: Test bank

Duration: Unlimited downloads

Delivery: Instant Download

Test Bank For Ethics and Law in Dental Hygiene 3rd Edition By Phyllis L. Beemsterboer

ISBN-10: 9781455745463, ISBN-13: 978-1455745463

Chapter 01: Ethics and Professionalism

Beemsterboer: Ethics and Law in Dental Hygiene, 3rd Edition

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. When was the inception of the profession of dental hygiene?
a. In ancient Greece
b. In the early 1800s
c. In the early 1900s
d. In 1979

ANS:  C

The scope of practice of a dental hygienist was first established by law in Connecticut in 1915. Alfred C. Fones taught his dental assistant, Irene Newman, to treat patients and to teach them to maintain their mouths in a clean state. In 1913, Fones established the first school for dental hygienists in Bridgeport, Connecticut. The first oath written for dental hygienists called upon Apollo and Hygeia, who were the Greek god and goddess of health, respectively. A modernized version of the first oath was adopted by the Board of Trustees of the American Dental Hygienists’ Association (ADHA) in 1979.

 

DIF:    Recall             REF:   p. 3                OBJ:   1

TOP:   7.0 Professional Responsibility | 7.1 Ethical Principles, including informed consent

 

  1. Which member of the dental team is the primary oral preventive therapist?
a. Dentist
b. Dental hygienist
c. Dental assistant
d. Receptionist

ANS:  B

The dental hygienist is the oral preventive therapist in the dental office. The dentists who pioneered this special field of endeavor had a vision of the day when dental disease could be prevented by following a system of treatment and cleanliness. The dentist is primarily concerned with restorative treatment, although he or she also shares in preventing oral disease. The dental assistant assists the dentist and may assist the dental hygienist as well. The receptionist greets patients and may help with the business and financial aspects of the practice.

 

DIF:    Recall             REF:   p. 4                OBJ:   1

TOP:   7.0 Professional Responsibility | 7.4 General

 

  1. The dental hygiene oath is revised by action of which of the following professional organizations?
a. The American Dental Association (ADA)
b. The American Dental Hygienists’ Association (ADHA)
c. The Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA)
d. The Organization for Safety, Asepsis, and Prevention (OSAP)
e. The Food and Drug Administration (FDA)

ANS:  B

The first dental hygiene oath was adopted by the Board of Trustees of the American Dental Hygienists’ Association (ADHA) in 1979 and is still in use today.

 

DIF:    Recall             REF:   p. 3                OBJ:   1

TOP:   7.0 Professional Responsibility | 7.4 General

 

  1. Society recognizes that health care providers are held to a higher standard than legislative mandate. These higher standards are expressed in professional codes of ethics and are enforced by the legal system.
a. Both statements are true.
b. Both statements are false.
c. The first statement is true, the second statement is false.
d. The first statement is false, the second statement is true.

ANS:  C

Health care providers are held to a higher standard than can be expressed exclusively by legislative mandate. While it is true that these higher standards are expressed in professional codes of ethics, they are enforced by those within the profession rather than by the legal system. Important components of this enforcement include self-regulation and submission to peer review.

 

DIF:    Comprehension                              REF:   p. 4                OBJ:   1

TOP:   7.0 Professional Responsibility | 7.4 General

 

  1. Success is measured by financial gain in the corporate world; however, for the health care professional the patient’s welfare is placed above profit.
a. Both the statement and reason are correct and related.
b. Both the statement and reason are correct but NOT related.
c. The statement is correct, but the reason is NOT.
d. The statement is NOT correct, but the reason is correct.
e. NEITHER the statement NOR the reason is correct.

ANS:  A

Because the welfare of the patient is more important than profit, society has granted the health care professional a certain status that carries prestige, power, and the right to apply special knowledge and skills.

 

DIF:    Comprehension                              REF:   p. 4                OBJ:   2

TOP:   7.0 Professional Responsibility | 7.4 General

 

  1. Which of the following is regarded as the most important aspect of the delivery of health care services?
a. Technical skill
b. Appropriate knowledge
c. Critical judgment
d. Caring

ANS:  D

Although all of the choices are important, caring is regarded as the most important. Patients perceive this essence of caring and respond to it. Trust is the critical foundation for the relationship between the person seeking services and the health care provider. The caring that the patient seeks also gives the provider the greatest opportunity for professional service and satisfaction.

 

DIF:    Recall             REF:   p. 4                OBJ:   2

TOP:   7.0 Professional Responsibility | 7.4 General

 

  1. The publication “Medical Professionalism in the New Millennium: A Physician Charter” set out three fundamental principles, including patient welfare, patient autonomy, and the principle of social justice, because it is thought this will reinvigorate the value of professionalism.
a. Both the statement and reason are correct and related.
b. Both the statement and reason are correct but NOT related.
c. The statement is correct, but the reason is NOT.
d. The statement is NOT correct, but the reason is correct.
e. NEITHER the statement NOR the reason is correct.

ANS:  A

The Physician Charter sets out three fundamental principles that are not new but reinforce the foundation of the medical profession as one of service to others. The ethical principles of the primacy of patient welfare (beneficence and nonmaleficence) and patient autonomy are listed first; the principle of social justice is the third main tenet. The desired goal was to reinvigorate the value of professionalism that includes social responsibility, the ethic of care, and access to that care, for all members of society.

 

DIF:    Comprehension                              REF:   p. 5                OBJ:   3

TOP:   7.0 Professional Responsibility | 7.4 General

 

  1. Each of the following is a requirement for licensure of a dental hygienist in the United States EXCEPT one. Which one is the EXCEPTION?
a. Completion of a higher education accredited program
b. Graduation from a college or university
c. Passed a written national board examination
d. Passed a clinical national board examination

ANS:  D

There is no clinical national board examination. The dental hygiene candidate for licensure must pass a state or regional clinical examination. Examples of regional boards include the Council of Interstate Testing Agencies (CITA), the Central Regional Dental Testing Services, Inc. (CRDTS), the Commission on Dental Competency Assessments (CDCA), the Southern Regional Testing Agency, Inc. (SRTA), and the Western Regional Examining Board (WERB).

 

DIF:    Comprehension                              REF:   p. 5                OBJ:   3

TOP:   7.0 Professional Responsibility | 7.4 General

 

  1. Which of the following characteristics is used to separate the professional from the layperson?
a. Competency
b. Quality performance
c. A specialized body of knowledge and skill of value to society
d. A code of ethics

ANS:  C

To be considered a profession, a specific field or area of study traditionally must have several characteristics. These include a specialized body of knowledge and skill of value to society, an intensive academic course of study, set standards of practice determined and regulated by the group, external recognition by society, a code of ethics, an organized association, and a service ethic. What separates the professional from the layperson is specialized knowledge, which is exclusive to the professional group.

 

DIF:    Recall             REF:   p. 5                OBJ:   3

TOP:   7.0 Professional Responsibility | 7.4 General

 

  1. Each of the following is considered to be a true profession EXCEPT one. Which one is the EXCEPTION?
a. Law
b. Medicine
c. Dentistry
d. Culinary chef
e. Ministry

ANS:  D

Because being a professional is desirable, many careers and occupations aspire to this level. Real estate agents, auto mechanics, and culinary chefs all use the term professional to indicate a desired level of competency and quality performance. However, the true professions are still considered to be medicine, dentistry, ministry, and law because they possess all the characteristics previously listed, including a specialized body of knowledge and skill of value to society, an intensive academic course of study, set standards of practice determined and regulated by the group, external recognition by society, a code of ethics, an organized association, and a service ethic.

 

DIF:    Recall             REF:   p. 6                OBJ:   3

TOP:   7.0 Professional Responsibility | 7.4 General

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Test Bank For Ethics and Law in Dental Hygiene 3rd Edition By Phyllis L. Beemsterboer”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Vendor Information

  • Address:
  • No ratings found yet!