Test Bank For Local Anesthesia for the Dental Hygienist 1st Edition by Logothetis – Test Bank

$25.00
admin

Edition: 1st Edition

Format: Downloadable ZIP File

Resource Type: Test bank

Duration: Unlimited downloads

Delivery: Instant Download

Local Anesthesia for the Dental Hygienist 1st Edition by Logothetis -Test Bank

Chapter 01: Local Anesthesia in Dental Hygiene Practice: An Introduction

MATCHING

Match the following word or phrase with the correct drug category.

ester (E)

amide (A)

inhalation drug (I)

 

  1. Ether
  2. Lidocaine
  3. Prilocaine
  4. Procaine
  5. Nitrous oxide
  6. Halothane
  7. Mepivacaine
  8. Novocaine
  9. Causes more allergic reactions
  10. Patients experience fewer allergic reactions

 

  1. ANS: I REF:  Page 4
  2. ANS: A REF:  Page 4
  3. ANS: A REF:  Page 4
  4. ANS: E REF:  Page 4
  5. ANS: I REF:  Page 4
  6. ANS: I REF:  Page 4
  7. ANS: A REF:  Page 5
  8. ANS: E REF:  Page 4
  9. ANS: E REF:  Page 4
  10. ANS: A REF: Page 4

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. The first objections to the use of inhalation sedation included which of the following?
a. It was viewed as a religious offense
b. It was viewed as an unethical practice
c. It was viewed as a retardant to the health process
d. All of the above

ANS: D

Objections to operating on an unconscious patient included all of the above. Some viewed it as offensive to their religious beliefs; some viewed it as an ethical matter; and some objected because they believed that the relief from pain might actually retard the health process.

REF:  Page 4

 

  1. Who was the first dentist to use “laughing gas” for dental procedures?
a. William Clarke
b. Horace Wells
c. Henry Beecher
d. Nils Lofgren

ANS: B

Horace Wells was the first dentist to use “laughing gas” for dental procedures.

REF:  Page 4

 

  1. A highly effective analgesic and antipyretic compound, introduced in 1899 and still used today, is commonly referred to as what?
a. Aspirin
b. Alcohol
c. Novocaine
d. Opium

ANS: A

A new compound, introduced as aspirin in 1899, proved to be remarkably safe and well tolerated by patients. It is a highly effective analgesic and antipyretic.

REF:  Page 4

 

  1. Early methods of pain control included which of the following?
a. Use of opium
b. Scaring off of demons
c. Roots, berries, and seeds
d. All of the above

ANS: D

Early methods of pain control included all of the above: the use of opium, religious techniques of scaring off demons; and the use of plants and herbs for treating pain.

REF:  Page 4

 

  1. Pain threshold is best described as which of the following?
a. The physical and emotional response to a particular situation.
b. The relationship between human need fulfillment and human behavior.
c. A neurologic experience of pain.
d. The point at which a sensation starts to be painful and discomfort results.

ANS: D

Pain threshold is best described as the point at which a sensation starts to be painful and discomfort results.

REF:  Page 3

 

  1. The neurologic experience of pain is referred to as what?
a. Pain control
b. Pain threshold
c. Pain perception
d. Pain reaction

ANS: C

Pain perception is the neurologic experience of pain. It differs little between individuals.

REF:  Page 8

 

  1. An unpleasant sensory and emotional experience is called what?
a. Pain
b. Pain control
c. Pain threshold
d. Pain reaction

ANS: A

Pain is an unpleasant sensory and emotional experience.

REF:  Page 3

 

  1. The personal interpretation and response to the pain message is called what?
a. Pain
b. Pain control
c. Pain threshold
d. Pain reaction

ANS: D

The personal interpretation and response to the pain message is called one’s pain reaction. It is highly variable among individuals.

REF:  Page 3

 

  1. The creation of the loss of sensation in a circumscribed area, without loss of consciousness, best defines which of the following?
a. Inhalation anesthesia
b. Local anesthesia
c. General anesthesia
d. All of the above

ANS: B

Local anesthesia creates a numbing feeling or the loss of sensation in a circumscribed area, without loss of consciousness.

REF:  Page 3

 

  1. The newest amide to arrive on the dental market in the United States is which one of the following?
a. Articaine
b. Mepivacaine
c. Lidocaine
d. Bupivacaine

ANS: A

The newest amide local anesthetic, introduced to the dental field in 2000, is articaine.

REF:  Page 5

 

  1. Lidocaine is said to have revolutionized pain control in dentistry. Why?
a. It is more potent than prilocaine.
b. It is less potent than procaine.
c. Patients experience fewer allergic reaction with lidocaine.
d. Some combination of the above

ANS: C

Lidocaine is said to have revolutionized pain control in dentistry because it is less allergenic than procaine.

REF:  Pages 4, 5

 

  1. Procaine was used extensively in dentistry for a number of years; however, it was not the ideal local anesthetic. Why not?
a. It took a long time to produce the desired anesthetic result.
b. It lasted for prolonged periods of time.
c. It had a high potential for triggering allergic reactions.
d. Some combination of the above

ANS: D

Choices a and c are correct. Procaine took a long time to produce the desired anesthetic results and it had a high potential for triggering allergic reactions.

REF:  Page 4

 

  1. The first local anesthetic used in dentistry was which of the following?
a. Novocaine
b. Cocaine
c. Procaine
d. Lidocaine

ANS: B

Cocaine was the first anesthetic used in dentistry (in 1884).

REF:  Page 4

 

  1. The benefit of local anesthesia is not limited to pain control but could also include which of the following?
a. Hemostasis
b. Time management
c. Patient-centered stress reduction
d. All of the above

ANS: D

The benefit of local anesthesia is not limited to pain control but could also include hemostasis, achieved via the vasoconstrictor in the anesthetic; time management, because the dental hygienist can administer the anesthesia and obviate the need for the dentist and the patient to wait for anesthesia to take effect; and patient-centered stress reduction, which addresses the relationship between human need fulfillment and human behavior.

REF:  Pages 5, 8 and Table 1-2

 

  1. Jon presents to your dental office in pain with an abscessed tooth. Utilizing the Visual Analog Scale (VAS), Jon indicates that his pain level measures about 95 mm in length from the left hand end of the horizontal line. What is an appropriate translation of this action?
a. Jon is experiencing a significant amount of pain.
b. Jon is experiencing a moderate amount of pain.
c. Jon is uncomfortable but able to tolerate the pain.
d. None of the above because the pain scale is subjective

ANS: A

Operationally a VAS is usually a horizontal line, 100 mm in length. The VAS score is determined by measuring in millimeters from the left end of the line to the point that the patient indicates. Since Jon indicated that his pain threshold was close to the definitive end of 100 mm, one can assume that Jon is experiencing a significant amount of pain.

REF:  Page 8

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Test Bank For Local Anesthesia for the Dental Hygienist 1st Edition by Logothetis – Test Bank”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Vendor Information

  • Address:
  • No ratings found yet!