Test Bank For Organic Chemistry 7th Edition By Brown

$15.00
admin

Edition: 7th Edition

Format: Downloadable ZIP File

Resource Type: Test bank

Duration: Unlimited downloads

Delivery: Instant Download

Test Bank For Organic Chemistry 7th Edition By Brown

CHAPTER 1—COVALENT BONDING AND SHAPES OF MOLECULES

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. How many electrons can the shell with a principal quantum number of 1 hold?
a. 1
b. 2
c. 4
d. 8

ANS:  B

 

  1. How many electrons can the shell with a principal quantum number of 2 hold?
a. 1
b. 2
c. 4
d. 8

ANS:  D

 

  1. What is the ground-state electronic configuration of a nitrogen atom (nitrogen: atomic number 7)?
a. 1s22s12p4
b. 1s22s22p3
c. 1s12s12p5
d. 1s22s22p2

ANS:  B

 

  1. What is the ground-state electronic configuration of a fluorine atom (fluorine: atomic number 9)?
a. 1s12s12p7
b. 1s22s22p5
c. 1s22s22p6
d. 1s02s22p7

ANS:  B

 

  1. What is the ground-state electronic configuration of a fluoride anion (fluorine: atomic number 9)?
a. 1s22s22p2
b. 1s22s22p5
c. 1s22s22p6
d. 1s22s22p7

ANS:  C

 

  1. What is the ground-state electronic configuration of a sodium cation (sodium: atomic number 11)?
a. 1s22s22p63s1
b. 1s22s22p53s1
c. 1s22s22p6
d. 1s22s22p63s2

ANS:  C

 

  1. Which of the following species has an atom that has an unfilled valence shell of electrons?
a. molecular hydrogen, H2
b. hydroxide anion, HO
c. boron trifluoride, BF3
d. water, H2O

ANS:  C

 

  1. Which of the following species has an atom that has an unfilled valence shell of electrons?
a. molecular bromine, Br2
b. fluoride anion, F
c. ammonia, NH3
d. aluminum trichloride, AlCl3

ANS:  D

 

  1. Which of the following species possesses a formal charge?
a. BH3
b. BH4
c. CCl4
d. H2S

ANS:  B

 

  1. Which of the following species possesses a formal charge?
a. CCl4
b. SiCl4
c. AlCl4
d. PCl3

ANS:  C

 

  1. Which of the following compounds is an aldehyde?
a. CH3CH2CH2COOH
b. CH3CH2CHO
c. CH3CH2CH2OH
d. CH3CH2COCH3

ANS:  B

 

  1. Which of the following compounds is an alcohol?
a. CH3CH2COOH
b. CH3CH2OCH3
c. CH3CH2CH2OH
d. CH3CH2CHO

ANS:  C

 

  1. Which of the following compounds is a carboxylic acid?
a. CH3CH2COOH
b. CH3CH2OCH3
c. CH3CH2CH2OH
d. CH3CH2CHO

ANS:  A

 

  1. Which of the following compounds is a ketone?
a. CH3CH2COOH
b. CH3CH2CHO
c. CH3CH2CH2OH
d. CH3COCH3

ANS:  D

 

  1. Which of the following compounds is a ketone?
a. CH3CH2COOH
b. CH3CH2CHO
c. CH3CH2CH2OH
d. CH3COCH3

ANS:  D

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Test Bank For Organic Chemistry 7th Edition By Brown”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Vendor Information

  • Address:
  • No ratings found yet!