Test Bank of Financial Markets and Institutions 8th Edition By Mishkin, Eakins

$18.00
admin

Edition: 8th Edition

Format: Downloadable ZIP File

Resource Type: Test bank

Duration: Unlimited downloads

Delivery: Instant Download

Test Bank of Financial Markets and Institutions 8th Edition By Mishkin, Eakins

ISBN-10: 013342362X, ISBN-13: 978-0133423624

Chapter 1   Why Study Financial Markets and Institutions?

 

1.1   Multiple Choice

 

1) Financial markets and institutions

  1. A) involve the movement of huge quantities of money.
  2. B) affect the profits of businesses.
  3. C) affect the types of goods and services produced in an economy.
  4. D) do all of the above.
  5. E) do only A and B of the above.

Answer:  D

Topic:  Chapter  1.1 Why Study Financial Markets

Question Status:  Previous Edition

 

2) Financial market activities affect

  1. A) personal wealth.
  2. B) spending decisions by individuals and business firms.
  3. C) the economy’s location in the business cycle.
  4. D) all of the above.

Answer:  D

Topic:  Chapter  1.1 Why Study Financial Markets

Question Status:  Previous Edition

 

3) Markets in which funds are transferred from those who have excess funds available to those who have a shortage of available funds are called

  1. A) commodity markets.
  2. B) funds markets.
  3. C) derivative exchange markets.
  4. D) financial markets.

Answer:  D

Topic:  Chapter  1.1 Why Study Financial Markets

Question Status:  Previous Edition

 

4) The price paid for the rental of borrowed funds (usually expressed as a percentage of the rental of $100 per year) is commonly referred to as the

  1. A) inflation rate.
  2. B) exchange rate.
  3. C) interest rate.
  4. D) aggregate price level.

Answer:  C

Topic:  Chapter  1.1 Why Study Financial Markets

Question Status:  Previous Edition

 

 

5) The bond markets are important because

  1. A) they are easily the most widely followed financial markets in the United States.
  2. B) they are the markets where interest rates are determined.
  3. C) they are the markets where foreign exchange rates are determined.
  4. D) all of the above.

Answer:  B

Topic:  Chapter  1.1 Why Study Financial Markets

Question Status:  Previous Edition

6) Interest rates are important to financial institutions since an interest rate increase ________ the cost of acquiring funds and ________ the income from assets.

  1. A) decreases; decreases
  2. B) increases; increases
  3. C) decreases; increases
  4. D) increases; decreases

Answer:  B

Topic:  Chapter  1.1 Why Study Financial Markets

Question Status:  Previous Edition

 

7) Typically, increasing interest rates

  1. A) discourages individuals from saving.
  2. B) discourages corporate investments.
  3. C) encourages corporate expansion.
  4. D) encourages corporate borrowing.
  5. E) none of the above.

Answer:  B

Topic:  Chapter  1.1 Why Study Financial Markets

Question Status:  Previous Edition

 

8) Compared to interest rates on long-term U.S. government bonds, interest rates on ________ fluctuate more and are lower on average.

  1. A) medium-quality corporate bonds
  2. B) low-quality corporate bonds
  3. C) high-quality corporate bonds
  4. D) three-month Treasury bills
  5. E) none of the above

Answer:  D

Topic:  Chapter  1.1 Why Study Financial Markets

Question Status:  Previous Edition

 

9) Compared to interest rates on long-term U.S. government bonds, interest rates on three-month Treasury bills fluctuate ________ and are ________ on average.

  1. A) more; lower
  2. B) less; lower
  3. C) more; higher
  4. D) less; higher

Answer:  A

Topic:  Chapter  1.1 Why Study Financial Markets

Question Status:  Previous Edition

 

10) The stock market is important because

  1. A) it is where interest rates are determined.
  2. B) it is the most widely followed financial market in the United States.
  3. C) it is where foreign exchange rates are determined.
  4. D) all of the above.

Answer:  B

Topic:  Chapter  1.1 Why Study Financial Markets

Question Status:  Previous Edition

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Test Bank of Financial Markets and Institutions 8th Edition By Mishkin, Eakins”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Vendor Information

  • Address:
  • No ratings found yet!